Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General
  • BALL ROOM by Room Concept Limited (“BALL ROOM”) pledges to meet and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”). In doing so, BALL ROOM has committed itself to protect and keep in strict confidence any personal data (as defined below) collected.
  • This Statement is important and should be read thoroughly in order to understand the privacy policies of BALL ROOM in respect of any personal data it collects from you, as a data subject (as defined below).
  • BALL ROOM may amend, update, vary or add to this Statement from time to time without any prior notice as necessary and any revised Statement will be published on this website.
  • By accessing and using this BALL ROOM’s website and any of its pages, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out herein.
  • If there is any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.
Type of Personal Data
  • The term  “personal data”, wherever mentioned in this Statement, includes the following kind of information:
    • All the data which may be collected or held by BALL ROOM from time to time in connection with the registration or the use or continuation of provision of promotional information services, products and facilities, the following data relating to a data subject (including any updated data of any of the following data):
      • full name;
      • e-mail address;
      • telephone number;
      • information as referred to in the paragraphs below under ‘Cookies, Domain Names and IP Addresses’.
    • Information collected through computer technologies by third parties whom BALL ROOM works with to find out more about users of BALL ROOM’s website, including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of marketing of BALL ROOM.
    • Other data collected from data subjects in the ordinary course of the continuation of the relationship between BALL ROOM and data subjects such as the followings:
      • when a data subject uses BALL ROOM’s website;
      • when a data subject register to conduct on-line booking system through any of BALL ROOM’s website;
      • when users submit to receive promotional newsletter through BALL ROOM’s website;
      • when a data subject makes a purchase or obtains a product or service introduced or referred to by BALL ROOM on its website (except for any online payment);
  • The term "data subject(s)", wherever mentioned in this Statement, includes the following categories of individuals:
    • Customers;
    • Users of BALL ROOM’s website; and
    • Users of services and products so forth provided by BALL ROOM or its partners.
  • For the avoidance of doubt, "data subjects" shall not include any incorporated bodies. The contents of this Statement shall apply to all data subjects and form part of any contracts for services that the data subjects have or may enter into with BALL ROOM from time to time. If there is any inconsistency or discrepancy between this Statement and the relevant contract, this Statement shall prevail insofar as it relates to the protection of the data subjects' personal data. Nothing in this Statement shall limit the rights of the data subjects under the Ordinance.
Cookies, Domain Names and IP Addresses
  • When you browse this website, your visit to this website may be recorded for analysis on visitor flow and general usage patterns analysis. Some of this information will be collected through the use of cookies (as defined below).
  • “Cookies” are small bits of information that are automatically stored in your computer hard drive which can be retrieved by this website.
  • Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular websites and thus enabling BALL ROOM as website owners to provide more useful features for its users. The information collected by cookies is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you through telephone, e-mail or any other means. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies and if you would prefer, you can disable the functionality of cookies. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of BALL ROOM’s website.
  • Every time you log on to this website, BALL ROOM will, through its network servers, automatically collect your domain name and IP address for the purpose of verification and BALL ROOM will use such data for visitor flow statistical and data analysis.
Collection of Personal Data
  • From time to time, it is necessary for the data subjects to supply BALL ROOM with personal data in connection with the registration or the use or continuation of provision of promotional information services, products and facilities.
  • BALL ROOM may work with third parties that use applications or computer technologies to find out more about users of BALL ROOM’s website.
  • Failure to supply such personal data may result in BALL ROOM being unable to register and make a booking or use or continue the provision of promotional information services, products and facilities.
Protection of Children under the age of 18
  • Data subjects who are under the age of 18 must obtain permission from their parents or legal guardians before providing any personal data to BALL ROOM.
Purposes of Use of Personal Data Collected
  • The purposes for which the personal data relating to the data subjects may be used will vary depending on the nature of the data subjects' relationship with BALL ROOM, they may include the following:
    • assessing the merits and suitability of the data subjects as actual or potential applicants for services, products and facilities;
    • conducting statistical and data analysis;
    • allowing a booking, a purchase or an obtaining of a product or service introduced or referred to by BALL ROOM;
    • communicating with data subjects or its authorised;
    • enabling BALL ROOM to ensure smooth operation of the products, services and facilities provided to the data subjects, and to improve, optimize and configure the services for the data subjects;
    • researching and/or designing and/or implementing services, products and facilities;
    • marketing services, products and other subjects (please see further details related to ‘Direct Marketing’ below);
    • conducting, or allowing to be conducted, research on usage and activities on parts of BALL ROOM’s website including number of visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of marketing of BALL ROOM;
    • performing investigation or inquiry of any illegal conduct;
    • complying with obligations, requirements, arrangements or procedures that apply to BALL ROOM or that it is expected to comply according to:
      • any law binding or applying to it within the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”) existing currently and in the future;
      • any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies within Hong Kong existing currently and in the future; and
      • any contractual obligations or other commitment applying to it under any contractual arrangement BALL ROOM has with its agent, representative, contractor, business partner or other third party which BALL ROOM has entered into a contractual relationship with;
    • maintaining an usage or purchase history or pattern of data subjects for BALL ROOM to evaluate into future opportunity in education products, services and facilities; and
    • purposes incidental, associated or relating to any of the above items (a) to (k).
Transfer of Personal Data Collected
  • Personal data held by BALL ROOM relating to data subjects will be kept confidential but BALL ROOM may provide and disclose (as defined in the Ordinance) such personal data to the following parties for the purposes set out in the previous paragraph:
    • any agent, contractor, business partner or other third party which BALL ROOM works together with in its provision of such service, product or facility, wherever situated;
    • any party that a data subject has initiated a business transaction with or will make a payment to or through;
    • any party to whom BALL ROOM is under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding or applying to it within or outside Hong Kong, or any disclosure under and for the purposes of any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies with which BALL ROOM is expected to comply, or any disclosure pursuant to any contractual or other commitment of BALL ROOM, all of which are within Hong Kong and may be existing currently and in the future;
    • such party as authorized to receive a response from BALL ROOM in accordance with Part V of the Ordinance; and
Storage of Personal Data and Security
  • All personal data collected from data subjects will be stored in secure servers of BALL ROOM in order to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure.
  • BALL ROOM maintains this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure personal data.
  • BALL ROOM will take all practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and BALL ROOM will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements of Hong Kong concerning the retention of personal data.
  • While BALL ROOM does everything it can to protect personal data from unauthorized use, processing and disclosure, data subjects should take precaution not to share, provide or facilitate unauthorized use of an unique personal information assigned by BALL ROOM or allow access or use of it by others. If, in the unlikely event, unauthorized transactions have been discovered through no fraud, fault or negligence on the part of data subjects, the data subjects should inform BALL ROOM immediately.
Direct Marketing
  • BALL ROOM intends to use the data subject's data in direct marketing and BALL ROOM requires the data subject's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.
  • The specific requirement regarding data subject's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) under Part VIA of the Ordinance shall take effect on 1st April 2013. In this connection, please note that:
    • the name, contact details, product and services portfolio information, usage pattern and demographic data of the data subject held by BALL ROOM from time to time may be used by BALL ROOM in direct marketing and the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
      • services, products and facilities;
      • co-branding partners of BALL ROOM for a particular service, product or facility which can be found on BALL ROOM’s website as the case may be; and
    • other than marketing the above services, products and subjects itself, BALL ROOM does not intend to provide any personal data to all or any of the persons described in paragraph 18 for use by them in direct marketing, and BALL ROOM requires the data subject’s written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.
  • If a data subject does not wish to receive any marketing and other promotional materials from BALL ROOM, a data subject can always have an opportunity to opt-out by phone to 5405 4594 or by mail sent to Flat C1, 12/F, Wing Hing Industrial Building, 14 Hing Yip Street, Kung Tong. BALL ROOM will then, at no cost to the data subject, act on the request to opt-out within 14 days and ensure that the data subject will not included in future direct marketing promotions.
Rights of Access or Correction of Personal Data
  • In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, BALL ROOM has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Any data access request must be made in writing and with completed form as prescribed under the Ordinance.
  • The persons to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held are to be addressed is as follows:
Data Protection Officer,
BALL ROOM by Room Concept Limited
Flat C1, 12/F, Wing Hing Industrial Building, 14 Hing Yip Street, Kung Tong, Kln
Last update: September 2019
A Professional Website Design Company